Image home1

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Simply Dancing uses and protects any information that you give Simply Dancing when you use this website.

Simply Dancing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Simply Dancing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2009

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@simply-dancing.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@simply-dancing.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

"We have been learning to dance with Simply Dancing since January 2015, when we first joined the Beginners Class, with some initial apprehension. We were very pleased to discover that the class was indeed for complete beginners like ourselves. We have found Brian & Doreen to be helpful and patient teachers, and the lessons are taught at the right pace for our group. We have now learnt the basic moves for about 7 dances, and enjoy the classes so much that we are happy to travel the 45 minutes from home each week" 

Karen & Alan, Saltdean

We had been talking for ages about taking up ballroom dancing! Meanwhile our son and daughter in law had started lessons with Simply Dancing and were learning well and enjoying themselves; and then they gave us a 10 week course of lessons for Christmas 2014. We commenced the lessons in January 2015 and have not looked back since. Brian & Doreen are a very friendly approachable couple and put us at ease straight away. Brian is a great teacher, kind and thoughtful to our particular needs and endlessly patient. We enjoy the lessons, have fun, and we are learning to dance. Brian chooses some very good music to inspire each dance (and we sometimes find ourselves carried away in the moment.) A great spin off of dancing is the exercise, which is so good for us. We are both 68 and have found it's never too late to learn to dance! Thanks Brian and Doreen for your help and encouragement. Pat & Mike Jones, Littlehampton

 
Class starts 1st October 2010
8.30-9.30!
Simply Dancing classes
Simply Dancing blog